LACOSTE v. WILKIE [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-1670 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] See id. at 1326. We decided that medical records could not constitute an informal claim under a different regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.157(b)(1) (2000), unless service connection had been previously claimed or established for the disability disclosed in such records. Id. at 1326–28. We relied on language in § 3.157(b)(1) (2000) that expressly referred to “a disability for which service-connection has previously been established.” Id. at 1327 (emphasis added). The pre-2015 version of § 3.155(a) contains no such express reference to a particular disability. 4 LACOSTE v. WILKIE 10 § 3.159(a)(3)—though not in effect until 2000, see 66 Fed. Reg. 45,620 (Aug. 29, 2001), after Mr. Lacoste filed his May 1972 application—has long contained language requiring a “[s]ubstantially complete application” to “contain[] . . . the benefit claimed and any medical condition(s) on which it is based.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(3) (emphasis added); see also Brokowski, 23 Vet. App. at 84–89 (relying on § 3.155(a) in conjunction with § 3.159(a)(3)). B On the assumption described above, and the limited scope of the arguments presented, we affirm.