LACOSTE v. WILKIE [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-1670 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] For example, we have no discussion of how the premise fits with statutory provisions such as 38 U.S.C. §§ 5100–5103, 5107, and 5110, or how it fits with the full language of § 3.155 (1972), with the overall structure of 38 C.F.R. pt. 3 (1972), and particular provisions such as the definition of “claim” in § 3.1(p) (1972). We also have before us no identification and analysis of any precedential decisions of this court whose holdings may have actually depended on reading the pre-2015 Such a distinction is recognized in the context of an “intent to file a claim” under the 2015 version of § 3.155, which states that “[a]n intent to file a claim must identify the general benefit (e.g., compensation, pension), but need not identify the specific benefit claimed or any medical condition(s) on which the claim is based.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(b)(2) (2015). “Upon receipt of an intent to file a claim,” the Secretary must give notice of “the information necessary to complete the appropriate application form prescribed by the Secretary.” Id. § 3.155(b)(3). 3 LACOSTE v.