MELSON v. US [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-1386 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] The Claims Court thus properly dismissed the back pay claims as untimely. Melson also does not allege any error in the court’s dismissal of his discrimination and hostile work environment claims, which the Claims Court held were not within its limited jurisdiction. We therefore affirm the Claims Court’s dismissal of the discrimination and hostile work environment claims. On appeal, Melson contends only that the Claims Court improperly dismissed his claims for disability retirement benefits. Disability retirement is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 1201, which provides that a service member may retire and receive “retired pay” if the member is “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating 4 MELSON v. UNITED STATES because of physical disability” that is “of a permanent nature and stable.” The government contends that Melson did not plead a disability retirement claim in his complaint.