VINCENT v. US , No. 18-1379 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Neither party included the Board’s April 2016 decision in its Appendix and neither party has included any statement from November 2015 in which Mr. Vincent requested that the hearing be cancelled. The government included in its Appendix a document that refers to the April 2016 decision. Gov’t Appx. 46–47. 2 4 VINCENT v. UNITED STATES II We may set aside the decision not to transfer Mr. Vincent’s claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1631 only if that decision was an abuse of discretion. See Rick’s Mushroom Serv., Inc. v. United States, 521 F.3d 1338, 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Section 1631, which refers to 28 U.S.C. § 610, provides that, “[w]henever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610” and “that court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any other such court in which the action or appeal could have been brought at the time it was filed or noticed . . . .” (emphasis added).