ADVANCED MEDIA NETWORKS, LLC v. AT&T MOBILITY LLC , No. 18-1014 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Because IP—without 802.3 or 802.11—does not meet the definition of an ethernet packet switching protocol, and AMN’s only infringement theory was based on the accused products’ use of IP, the district court did not err in granting summary judgment of non-infringement. B. Invalidity of Reexamination Claims The district court granted summary judgment of invalidity of claims 128–29, 135, 146, 160–61, 165–67, and 171, which recite “internet protocol” instead of “ethernet packet switching protocol” because it concluded that the claims are broader than the claims in the original patent. See 35 U.S.C. § 305 (“No proposed amended or new claim enlarging the scope of a claim of the patent will be permitted in a reexamination proceeding under this chap- In light of the analysis above, we need not reach the district court’s ruling that the IAPP document “is facially not a draft IEEE 802.11 standard.” J.A. 17. 6 16 ADVANCED MEDIA NETWORKS, LLC v. AT&T MOBILITY LLC ter.”).