CLEVELAND ASSETS, LLC v. US , No. 17-2113 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] If these cases are in conflict, we should resolve that conflict through rehearing en banc. However, even if RAMCOR dictates that we focus only on the statute’s connection to a procurement or proposed procurement, my conclusion would not change. Section 3307 is “in connection with a procurement or proposed procurement” because it governs the process of obtaining appropriations to lease property for agencies. See 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a)(2) (requiring Congressional committee approval for “[a]n appropriation to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of $1,500,000 for use for public purposes”), (b) (setting forth the information that must be contained in a prospectus to obtain approval under § 3307(a)).