CLEVELAND ASSETS, LLC v. US , No. 17-2113 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] The panel holds that “the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) [(2012)] expressly precludes [the Court of Federal Claims’] jurisdiction over Count II of” Appellant Cleveland Assets, LLC’s (“Cleveland Assets”) complaint, Cleveland Assets, LLC v. United States, 883 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2018), which alleges that a request for lease proposals (“RLP”) issued by the General Services Administration (“GSA”) violates 40 U.S.C. § 3307 (2012), see J.A. 72–73 (Count II). Although § 1491(b)(1) broadly confers the Court of Federal Claims with jurisdiction over “any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement,” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (emphasis added), the panel improper- 2 CLEVELAND ASSETS, LLC v.