CLEVELAND ASSETS, LLC v. US , No. 17-2113 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] DISCUSSION I. Section 1491(b)(1) Confers a Broad Grant of Jurisdiction Our precedent is clear that § 1491(b)(1) should be interpreted broadly. Pursuant to the Tucker Act, the Court of Federal Claims has bid protest jurisdiction to adjudicate “an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (emphases added). 1 In The panel also fails to explain why Cleveland Assets’ protest of the RLP would not qualify as “an action . . . objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency,” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1), which is a separate ground for establishing bid protest