HELM v. MCDONALD , No. 15-7064 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. at 7. Mr. Helm also argues his 2013 NOA was timely because, as instructed in VA Form 220 following his 2013 motion for reconsideration, he filed his NOA within the 120-day window specified in that form. Finally, Mr. Helm “request[s] th[is] [c]ourt to allow [his] case to proceed based on the application of the doctrine of equitable [t]olling,” as his case satisfies other precedential cases in 2 38 U.S.C. § 5104(a) states: In the case of a decision by the Secretary under section 511 of this title affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant, the Secretary shall, on a timely basis, provide to the claimant (and to the claimant’s representative) notice of such decision. The notice shall include an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision. 6 HELM v. MCDONALD which this court has applied the doctrine. Appellant’s Br. 10. In response, the Secretary argues its 2002 “decision [included an attachment] . . . advis[ing] [Mr. Helm] of changes to the notice resulting from the Veterans Education and Benefits Expansion Act of 2001, Pub.