WILLIAMS v. MCDONALD , No. 15-7048 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Williams’s claims, raising constitutional issues; and (3) the Veterans Court created an unconstitutional presumption regarding delay by requiring a petitioner to show that the delay amounted to an arbitrary refusal by the VA to act. DISCUSSION Our jurisdiction to review Veterans Court decisions is limited by statute. We may review “the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the Court in making the decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). Unless the appeal presents a constitutional issue, we “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2). We have stated that a party’s characterization of an issue as constitutional in nature does not confer jurisdiction that is otherwise lacking. Helfer v. West, 174 F.3d 1332, 1335 (Fed. Cir. 1999); see also Davis v. McDonald, WILLIAMS v.