HALL v. MCDONALD , No. 15-7036 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] BACKGROUND Mr. Hall served on active duty in the U.S. Army from August 1975 to February 1977, and was subsequently assigned a 50 percent disability rating for a serviceconnected physical condition. Hall v. Nicholson, No. 041753, 2007 WL 413032, at *1 (Vet. App. Jan. 18, 2007). In August 1991, Mr. Hall was convicted of a felony and incarcerated. Id. Under Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) regulations, a veteran who is incarcerated for more than sixty days while receiving benefits will have those benefits reduced. 38 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (“[A]ny person who is entitled to compensation . . . who is incarcerated . . . for a period in excess of sixty days for a conviction of a felony shall not be paid such compensation . . . for the period beginning on the sixty-first day of such incarceration and ending on the day such incarceration ends, in an amount that exceeds—(A) in the case of a veteran with a serviceconnected disability rated at 20 percent or more, the rate of compensation payable under section 1114(a) of this title . . . .”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.665 (implementing 38 U.S.C. § 5313(a)); Hall v. West, 217 F.3d 860 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (denying Mr.