HALL v. MCDONALD , No. 15-7036 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] MCDONALD 3 of attainder, ex post facto laws, cruel and unusual punishment, double jeopardy, excessive fines, and deprivation of life, liberty and property without due process or equal protection of laws”) (non-precedential). The VA accordingly reduced Mr. Hall’s benefits. Mr. Hall appealed his reduction in benefits to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (Board), arguing that he was entitled to full benefits during the period of incarceration because his conviction was overturned. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.665(m) (“If a conviction is overturned on appeal, any compensation or DIC withheld under this section as a result of incarceration for such conviction (less the amount of any apportionment) shall be restored to the beneficiary.”). The Board reviewed the court decisions and VA communications discussing Mr. Hall’s conviction and held that the evidence did not reveal that his conviction was overturned or otherwise vacated. The Board then issued a decision affirming the denial of Mr. Hall’s claim. Mr.