Raytheon Co. v. United States, No. 15-5086 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Cir. 1989); Turner Construction Co. v. United States, 645 F.3d 1377, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2011). Although this case involves a GAO outcome prediction, rather than a GAO decision, Raytheon accepts, and we agree, that rationality of the GAO outcome prediction should suffice. In stating what grounds are sufficient to uphold the bid reopening, we do not and need not say what grounds are necessary. We conclude that the Air Force’s unequal communications regarding IR & D accounting, one of the GAO attorney’s grounds, provide a rational basis for the reopening. In 10 U.S.C. § 2305(f)(1), Congress provided that “[i]f, in connection with a protest, the head of an agency determines that [an] . . . award does not comply with the requirements of law or regulation, the head of the agen- 10 RAYTHEON COMPANY v. US cy . . . may take any action set out in” 31 U.S.C. § 3554(b)(1)(A)–(F), and it is not disputed that the permitted actions include reopening of the bidding process here.