COCHRUN v. US , No. 15-5080 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Waltner v. United States, 679 F.3d 1329, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2012). The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. Brandt v. United States, 710 F.3d 1369, 1373 COCHRUN V. UNITED STATES 3 (Fed. Cir. 2013). A litigant’s pro se status does not relieve him of these jurisdictional requirements. Kelley v. Sec’y, United States Dep’t of Labor, 812 F.2d 1378, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1987). Cochrun is attempting to bring this suit under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, which allows the Claims Court to adjudicate claims “for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” (emphasis added). That the offense must have been “against the United States” means that a plaintiff must have been convicted of violating federal law, rather than state law. Williams v. United States, No. 14-535C, 2015 WL 452347, at *3 (Fed. Cl. Jan. 26, 2015).