SHERIDAN v. US , No. 15-5073 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] United States, 534 F.2d 889, 899 (Ct. Cl. 1976) (Act covers “patent infringement claims arising in connection with the Government’s foreign military sales and assistance activities”). Mr. Sheridan has not alleged facts placing the underlying infringements within that narrowly circumscribed category. Accordingly, Mr. Sheridan’s claim based on section 2356 must be dismissed for failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted. The third statute at issue, 28 U.S.C. § 1498, is similarly inapplicable on the facts alleged. Section 1498 authorizes monetary suits against the United States in two instances: when the United States infringes a patent, and when another person infringes a patent acting on behalf of the United States, i.e., when an invention “is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof.” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a); see Zoltek Corp. v. United States, 672 F.3d 1309, 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (en banc in relevant part). Mr.