Moriarty v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., No. 15-5072 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] Shafrir’s testimony and Dr. Shafrir’s filed expert reports and the literature cited therein. We hold, as explained below, that the special master erred by failing to consider the entire record, including Dr. Shafrir’s second expert report and the articles he cited, which is relevant medical and scientific evidence present in the record. We start with the language of the statute, which instructs that “[c]ompensation shall be awarded under the [Vaccine Act] to a petitioner if the special master or court finds on the record as a whole” that the petitioner has met his evidentiary burdens. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–13(a)(1). The statute then identifies matters to be considered by a special master in determining whether to award compensation, which include any medical records or reports “contained in the record regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner’s . . . injury” as well as “all other relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record.” Id. § 300aa–13(b).