Moriarty v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., No. 15-5072 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] During this time, Dr. Elgin expressed her concern in a clinic report that, while she showed some signs of improvement, Eilise may have Lennox-Gastaut syndrome, which is a form of age-dependent epileptic encephalopathy. 1 A second EEG test performed during one of Eilise’s March hospital stays was consistent with her having a clinical seizure disorder. In April and May 2001, Eilise underwent various tests to determine her continued eligibility for special education services. Eilise’s test results showed that she The Vaccine Injury Table, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa– 14(b)(3)(A), defines “encephalopathy” as “any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain.” 1 4 MORIARTY v. HHS was delayed, especially verbally. In June 2001, Eilise was admitted to Johns Hopkins Hospital because of intractable seizures and to begin a ketogenic diet. Eilise was a “super-responder” to the ketogenic diet, and in October 2001, Eilise became seizure-free.