ALBEMARLE CORPORATION v. US , No. 15-5015 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Thus, a taxpayer cannot unilaterally define a category of “deemed paid or accrued” taxes, outside the confines of the Code and regulations. Second, Albemarle is wrong that no other category of taxes fits the definition of “deemed paid or accrued . . . ALBEMARLE CORPORATION v. US 7 other than by reason of section 904(d).” Section 907(b)(2)(B), for example, states that some taxes are “deemed to have been paid or accrued under section 902 or 960,” which are taxes “deemed paid or accrued . . . other than by reason of section 904(d).” See also 26 U.S.C. § 901(a)(“[T]he tax imposed by this chapter shall . . . be credited with the amounts provided in . . . subsection (b) plus, in the case of a corporation, the taxes deemed to have been paid under sections 902 and 960.”). Because contested taxes are not “deemed . . . accrued other than by reason of section 904(d),” Albemarle’s contention that Treasury Regulation 1.904-2(c) does not apply to contested taxes is incorrect.