ALBEMARLE CORPORATION v. US , No. 15-5015 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Therefore, contrary to Albemarle’s assertion, the panel explicitly acknowledged the applicability of section 461, i.e., the all-events test, to the contested foreign tax situation. Albemarle also faults the panel for holding that the company’s 1997 tax liability accrued in 1997, not in 2002. See Pet. at 6. But Albemarle itself admitted that foreign tax liability “accrues” in its year of origin for purposes of the foreign tax credit statutes (specifically, sections 901 and 905). See 26 U.S.C. § 901(b)(1) (“[The following amounts shall be allowed as the credit: . . .] the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year . . .”); Appellant’s Br. 20 (stating that under section 901(b)(1) “a foreign tax credit may only be claimed for a year in which foreign tax was ‘paid or accrued.’”). 3. Albemarle takes issue with the court’s citation of Treasury Regulation 1.904-2(c)(1), 26 C.F.R. § 1.9042(c)(1), which deals with