ALBEMARLE CORPORATION v. US , No. 15-5015 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] It simply asserts that contested taxes “clearly fall within the foregoing language” and that no other category of taxes would fit that definition. Albemarle is wrong on both counts. First, taxes “deemed paid or accrued . . . other than by reason of section 904(d)” is not a category that some taxes can just “fall within.” The Tax Code has clear and explicit definitions regarding what constitutes a tax “deemed paid or accrued.” See 26 U.S.C. § 904(c) (unused taxes carried from another year “shall be taxes deemed paid or accrued” in the year to which such taxes are carried); § 902(a)(“[A] domestic corporation which owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of a foreign corporation from which it receives dividends in any taxable year shall be deemed to have paid the same proportion of such foreign corporation’s post-1986 foreign income taxes . . .”); § 907(b)(2)(B) (“any income, war profits, and excess taxes paid or accrued (or deemed to have been paid or accrued under section 902 or 960) during the taxable year . . .”); § 960(a)(1) (“Deemed paid credit”).