MORALES v. MSPB , No. 15-3150 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Morales with all benefits based on length of service he would have received but for his compensable injury, but explained that the benefits Mr. Morales seeks are not benefits based upon length of service. The administrative judge therefore dismissed the MORALES v. MSPB 3 appeal for lack of jurisdiction because Mr. Morales had failed to nonfrivolously allege that the Postal Service’s restoration was improper. On August 17, 2014, Mr. Morales petitioned the Board to review the administrative judge’s initial decision. The Board explained that under 5 U.S.C. § 8151(a), a restored employee is entitled to credit for the time during which the employee received OWCP benefits “for the purposes of within-grade step increases, retention purposes, and other rights and benefits based upon length of service.” Because the benefits Mr. Morales seeks are not contemplated by § 8151(a), the Board concluded that the Postal Service’s restoration was not improper. The Board therefore dismissed Mr. Morales’ appeal for lack of jurisdiction on March 31, 2015. Mr. Morales’ appeal to this court followed.