WILLIAMS v. OPM , No. 15-3021 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. Williams also asserts that not receiving the benefits “has affected [her] life physically and emotionally.” Id. at 2. Although we, like the Board, have “great sympathy for the appellant’s plight,” Respondent’s App’x 7, our review over the Board’s decision is limited by statute. We can only set aside the Board’s findings or conclusions if they are “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2012). Under 5 U.S.C. § 8339(j)(5)(c)(1), upon remarriage, Lewis was required to elect a survivor annuity by reducing his own annuity “in a signed writing received by the Office within 2 years after remarriage.” The Board found that Lewis failed to elect a survivor annuity for Williams within the two-year period prescribed by statute.