SPEAR v. MCDONALD , No. 14-7114 (Fed. Cir. 2014)
[…] Spear had not shown that he had a clear and indisputable right to the writ, because the six-month delay between the Board’s October 22, 2013 remand and the filing of the petition-at-issue was not an extraordinary delay equivalent to an arbitrary refusal to act. Id. On July 9, 2014, the Veterans Court granted Mr. Spear’s motion for a panel decision and adopted the Veterans Court’s May 21, 2014 decision in full. Spear v. Gibson, No. 14-1160, 2014 WL 3339603 (Vet. App. Jul. 9, 2014). Mr. Spear appeals. II This court’s jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is limited. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292. We may review “the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” Id. § 7292(a), (d)(1).