PALMATIER v. MCDONALD , No. 14-7097 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] We agree with Mr. Palmatier. As Mr. Palmatier concedes, the VA can properly bifurcate issues; however, the Board is obligated to decide all matters on appeal. 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) (The Board must include “a written statement of [its] findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record.”). Furthermore, it is the appellant, not the Board, who may unilaterally eliminate issues on appeal. 38 C.F.R. § 20.204(a) (“Only an appellant, or an appellant’s authorized representative, may withdraw an appeal.”). Here, there was no bifurcation of Mr. Palmatier’s claim. First, Mr. Palmatier did not himself bifurcate his appeal at any time. While Mr. Palmatier filed for TDIU in both March 2003 and December 2009, these filings were part and parcel with Mr. Palmatier’s initial June 2002 filing.