PALMATIER v. MCDONALD , No. 14-7097 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Furthermore, Mr. Palmatier argues that while the Board properly determined it can bifurcate a claim, because here it only provided a partial grant of TDIU benefits, there was no legal bifurcation. Finally, Mr. Palmatier contends that he did not bifurcate his claim, as his filings did not act to eliminate his previous claims. We agree with Mr. Palmatier. As Mr. Palmatier concedes, the VA can properly bifurcate issues; however, the Board is obligated to decide all matters on appeal. 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) (The Board must include “a written statement of [its] findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record.”). Furthermore, it is the appellant, not the Board, who may unilaterally eliminate issues on appeal. 38 C.F.R. § 20.204(a) (“Only an appellant, or an appellant’s authorized representative, may withdraw an appeal.”). Here, there was no bifurcation of Mr. Palmatier’s claim. First, Mr.