Hyatt v. Lee, No. 14-1596 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Each Requirement is entered in the prosecution history of a particular application, but also contains information about other applications in that family. Requirements attached to pending applications that are not parents to issued patents will remain confidential. A few issued patents claim priority from a pending application, so that Requirements in their history will become publicly available, disclosing otherwise-confidential information. Hyatt sought to expunge the confidential information, citing 35 U.S.C. 122(a), which provides that the PTO keep applications confidential unless “necessary to carry out the provisions of an Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Director.” The Director denied the petitions. The Federal Circuit affirmed summary judgment in favor of the PTO, agreeing there was no genuine dispute that the “extraordinary” nature and prosecution history of Hyatt’s applications constituted “special circumstances.”