ARCHULETA V. HOPPER , No. 13-3177 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] None of these provisions supports OPM’s position, however. First, Section 1101 provides that OPM “is an independent establishment in the executive branch.” 5 U.S.C. § 1101. Section 1103 establishes the functions of the Director of OPM and provides, in relevant part, that the Director shall be responsible for “executing, administering, and enforcing” the civil service rules and regulations and other activities of the office, “except with respect to functions for which the Merit Systems Protection Board or the Special Counsel is primarily responsible.” 5 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(5) (emphasis added). Likewise, § 1104 provides that the Director has authority to “prescribe regulations and to ensure compliance with the civil service laws, rules, and regulations.” 5 U.S.C. § 1104(b)(3).