ARCHULETA V. HOPPER , No. 13-3177 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Election Comm’n v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Comm., 454 U.S. 27, 32 (1981) (“[T]he courts are the final authorities on issues of statutory construction. They must reject administrative constructions of the statute, whether reached by adjudication or by rulemaking, that are inconsistent with the statutory mandate or that frustrate the policy that Congress sought to implement.”). 5 20 ARCHULETA v. HOPPER OPM objects to the Board’s application of chapter 75 to Hopper’s case, and argues that the Douglas factors do not apply in suitability appeals. According to OPM, pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 731.501 and this court’s decision in Folio, the Board “may consider all aspects of a suitability determination, except the actions taken pursuant to it.” Petitioner Br. 17 (citing Folio, 402 F.3d at 1355); see also 5 C.F.R. § 731.501(b)(1) (“If the Board finds that one or more of the charges brought by OPM or an agency against the person is supported by a preponderance of the evidence . . . it must affirm the suitability determination. The Board must consider the record as a whole and make a finding on each charge and specification in making its decision.”).