ARCHULETA V. HOPPER , No. 13-3177 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Info. Tech. & Applications Corp. v. United States, 316 F.3d 1312, 1320 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43). Turning to the statutory text, the CSRA grants the Board the power to adjudicate matters falling within its 10 ARCHULETA v. HOPPER jurisdiction. 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a).1 Under the CSRA, “employees”—as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)2—are entitled to appeal to the Board from: (1) a removal; (2) a suspension for more than 14 days; (3) a reduction in grade; (4) a reduction in pay; and (5) a furlough of 30 days or less. 5 U.S.C. § 7512(1)-(5). In relevant part, § 1204(a) provides that the Board shall: (1) hear, adjudicate, or provide for the hearing or adjudication, of all matters within the jurisdiction of the Board under this title, chapter 43 of title 38, or any other law, rule, or regulation, and, subject to otherwise applicable provisions of law, take final action on any such matter; (2) order any Federal agency or employee to comply with any order or decision issued by the Board under the authority granted under paragraph (1) of this subsection and enforce compliance with any such order . . . 1 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(1)-(2).