ARCHULETA V. HOPPER , No. 13-3177 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] HOPPER removal appeals. Indeed, § 7514 grants OPM authority to prescribe regulations “except as it concerns any matter with respect to which the Merit Systems Protection Board may prescribe regulations.” 5 U.S.C. § 7514. The CSRA specifically provides that removals are adverse actions appealable to the Board, and we decline OPM’s invitation to rewrite the statute to add suitability removals to the list of those matters not subject to appeal in § 7512. Despite the unambiguous statutory text, OPM