ARCHULETA V. HOPPER , No. 13-3177 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] In relevant part, § 1204(a) provides that the Board shall: (1) hear, adjudicate, or provide for the hearing or adjudication, of all matters within the jurisdiction of the Board under this title, chapter 43 of title 38, or any other law, rule, or regulation, and, subject to otherwise applicable provisions of law, take final action on any such matter; (2) order any Federal agency or employee to comply with any order or decision issued by the Board under the authority granted under paragraph (1) of this subsection and enforce compliance with any such order . . . 1 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(1)-(2). Under § 7511, an “employee” means: (1) “an individual in the competitive service” who is not serving a probationary or trial period or who has completed 1 year of current continuous service; (2) “a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions;” and (3) “an individual in the excepted service (other than a preference eligible)” who is not serving a probationary or trial period or who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)-(C). 2 ARCHULETA v.