ARCHULETA V. HOPPER , No. 13-3177 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Likewise, § 1104 provides that the Director has authority to “prescribe regulations and to ensure compliance with the civil service laws, rules, and regulations.” 5 U.S.C. § 1104(b)(3). OPM cites several additional statutes which give it the general authority to prescribe regulations for the admission of applicants into the civil service.3 While these authorities stand for the proposition that OPM can promulgate suitability regulations, they do not alter the Board’s statutory jurisdiction to adjudicate See 5 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (providing that OPM “shall prescribe regulations for, control, supervise, and preserve the records of, examinations for the competitive service”); 5 U.S.C. § 3301(a) (stating that the President may “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service”); 5 U.S.C. § 3302 (stating that the President “may prescribe rules governing the competitive service” and the rules shall provide for “necessary exceptions of positions”). 3 14 ARCHULETA v. HOPPER removal appeals.