TAYLOR V DVA, No. 07-7132 (Fed. Cir. 2007)
[…] Mayfield v. Nicholson, 444 F.3d 1328, 1336, (Fed. Cir. 2006) (Mayfield II); Mayfield v. Nicholson, 2007 U.S. App. LEXIS 22131, 12-13 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (Mayfield III). Even if the matters were in the court's jurisdiction, the Veterans Court's decision should be affirmed. Nothing in 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) says that the applicant must be told "exactly" what needs to be submitted to substantiate the claim. 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) provides: Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103 (a) of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. The corresponding regulation, likewise, does not require that the agency provide specific notice of exactly what is necessary to substantiate the claim. In addressing the obligations of the Veterans Administration (VA) under the statute, the regulation provides in pertinent part: 2007-7132 3 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b)(1) When VA receives a complete or substantially complete application for benefits, it will notify the claimant of any information and medical or lay evidence that is necessary to substantiate the claim. VA will inform the claimant which information and evidence, if any, that the claimant is to provide to VA and which information and evidence, if any, that VA will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. VA will also request that the claimant provide any evidence in the claimant's possession that pertains to the claim.