ALASKA WILDLIFE ALLIANCE, ET AL V. USFWS, ET AL, No. 23-35299 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] See Oral Argument at 24:21–45, Alaska Wildlife All. v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., No. 23-35299 (9th Cir. Feb. 8, 2024), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G9XiELvJKO4. It is inconsistent with the Service’s own prior interpretation of the Act, as suggested by the previous ITR for the Beaufort Sea. Marine Mammals; Incidental Take During Specified Activities, 81 Fed. Reg. 52,276, 52,306 (Aug. 5, 2016) (estimating harassment of polar bears in Level A and B terms). And it does not reflect the emphasis that Congress placed on these same categories in other portions of the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(3)(C) (directing the Service to “issue a general authorization . . . allowing bona fide scientific research that may result only in taking by Level B harassment of a marine mammal”); see also 50 C.F.R. § 216.45 (adopting said general authorization with respect to Level B harassment). We decline to approve of the Service upsetting Congress’s carefully wrought categories.