BURKE MINAHAN, ET AL V. GOOGLE, LLC, No. 23-15775 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] If the text is unambiguous, the court must give effect to its plain meaning. Id. The same is true in Minnesota. See Swanson v. Brewster, 784 N.W.2d 264, 274 (Minn. 2010). The New York and Minnesota statutes prohibit the “wrongful disclosure of video tape rental records.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673; see Minn. Stat. § 325I.02. The statutes also contain express remedial provisions that allow consumers to sue any video provider who “knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673(1); Minn. Stat. § 325I.02(1). Section 675 of New York’s statute, titled “Civil liability,” states: “Any person found to be in violation of this article shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for all actual damages sustained by such consumer as a result of the violation.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 675(1). Minnesota’s statute similarly states: “The public and private remedies in section 8.31 [listing legal violations which the attorney general must investigate] apply to violations of section 325I.02.” Minn.