BURKE MINAHAN, ET AL V. GOOGLE, LLC, No. 23-15775 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Stat. § 325I.03 (emphasis added). They claim that because the non-retention provisions fall within “this article” under the New York statute and within “section 325I.02” under the Minnesota statute, the remedial provisions create a private right of action for violations of the non-retention provisions. That argument overlooks that both non-disclosure provisions directly reference separate statutory provisions that allow for civil liability and the recovery of monetary damages. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 673(1) (“A video tape service provider who knowingly discloses . . . personally identifiable information . . . shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in section six hundred seventy-five of this article.”); Minn. Stat. § 325I.02(1) (“[A] videotape service provider or videotape seller who knowingly discloses personally identifiable information . . . is liable to the consumer for the relief provided in section 325I.03.”).