HERBERT MOREIRA-BROWN V. LAS VEGAS REVIEW JOURNAL INC., ET AL, No. 23-15143 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] See AMA Multimedia, LLC v. Walmart, 970 F.3d 1201, 1214 (9th Cir. 2020) (listing the exceptional circumstances). This is 1 Moreira-Brown also complains that the article “referred to false allegations against [him], although no criminal chargers [sic] had ever been filed against him by a Bronx County Grand Jury [which] had voted No True Bill in 1998.” Yet Defendants’ article makes clear that “a grand jury . . . declined to indict [MoreiraBrown].” 2 Moreira-Brown did not seek discovery under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(4) (“Upon a showing by a party that information necessary to meet or oppose the [plaintiff’s] burden . . . the court shall allow limited discovery for the purpose of ascertaining such information.”). 4 not an exceptional circumstance. We therefore decline to consider Moreira-Brown’s forfeited argument. The district court did not err by ordering Defendants to file a renewed motion to dismiss.