HERBERT MOREIRA-BROWN V. LAS VEGAS REVIEW JOURNAL INC., ET AL, No. 23-15143 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] He again appeals. Moreira-Brown asks us to determine whether the district court properly granted Defendants’ anti-SLAPP motion. It did. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review the district court’s dismissal de novo. Herring Networks, Inc. v. Maddow, 8 F.4th 1148, 1155 (9th Cir. 2021). Because the parties are familiar with the facts, we recite them only where necessary. 1. A strategic lawsuit against public participation—better known as a SLAPP lawsuit—is a meritless lawsuit that a plaintiff launches to chill a defendant’s First Amendment freedom of speech. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637. Nevada’s antiSLAPP law allows a defendant to file a special motion to dismiss a SLAPP lawsuit if she can show the plaintiff’s claim targets a “good faith communication in Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, sitting by designation. 2 furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(1). This anti-SLAPP motion is evaluated in two steps. In the first step, the defendant must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she made the protected communication in good faith. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(a).