ALLEGIANT AIR, LLC V. INTL. BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS, AIRLINE DIVISION, ET AL, No. 22-15515 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] See, e.g., id. Those cases do not apply. Section 153 of the Act establishes the National Railroad Adjustment Board (“NRAB”), an arbitration panel that hears grievances arising between workers and employers in the rail industry. 45 U.S.C. § 153, First. Because of the public nature of the NRAB, constitutional provisions such as due process apply to arbitrations in the railroad industry. See, e.g., English, 18 F.3d at 744. But that section does not govern airline arbitrations. Section 184 is the airline analog to section 153. See 45 U.S.C. § 184. Section 184 does not establish a public board but, instead, states only that “[i]t shall be the duty of every carrier and of its employees . . . to establish a board of adjustment.” Id. Unlike section 153 boards, airline arbitration panels are created privately by each carrier and union. Id.