THE ESTATE OF ISABELLA "BELLA", ET AL V. NETFLIX, INC., No. 22-15260 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] The district court also struck the FAC under California’s anti-SLAPP statute, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.16(b). We review de novo the district court’s order granting the motion to dismiss and granting the motion to strike under California’s anti-SLAPP statute. Holt v. County of Orange, 91 F.4th 1013, 1017 (9th Cir. 2024); Makaeff v. Trump Univ., LLC, 715 F.3d 254, 261 (9th Cir. 2013). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm. 1. The district court did not err by dismissing John Herndon’s survival claims as time-barred. California Code of Civil Procedure section 366.1 provides that a survival action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of two terms: (a) “[s]ix months after the person’s death” or (b) “[t]he limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. 2 § 366.1. Plaintiffs contend that, had Bella not died, the limitations period for her claims would not have begun until her eighteenth birthday, pursuant to the minor tolling provision in California Code of Civil Procedure section 352. Id. § 352(a).