USA V. ERIC ROMERO-LOBATO, No. 22-10091 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] In assessing prejudice, the majority finds that notice was reasonable, but it does not address the statutory requirements. To establish prejudice, a defendant must show that he “had a ‘plausible’ ground for relief from deportation.” United States v. Cisneros-Rodriguez, 813 F.3d 748, 761 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Ubaldo-Figueroa, 364 F.3d 1042, 1050 (9th Cir. 2004)). Relevant here, Romero-Lobato can seek rescission of his removal order in a motion to reopen “filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3). Subsection (a)(2) requires that “written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or the alien’s counsel of record, if any).” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2) (emphasis added). The only evidence to show that the notice of hearing was mailed was the notice itself—the record contains no certified mail receipts, no mailing envelope, no signature, and no postage.