USA V. DAVID LINEHAN, No. 21-50206 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] soliciting the transportation of an explosive device in commerce with the knowledge or intent that it would be used to kill, injure, or intimidate a person or damage property, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 373(a) and 844(d); reversed his conviction for soliciting the use of facilities of commerce with the intent that a murder be committed, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 373(a) and 1958(a); and remanded for resentencing, in a case in which Linehan, while in prison on federal charges, solicited others to deliver a bomb to the home of a witness who had testified against him at his criminal trial. Section 373(a) punishes the solicitation of federal crimes that have “as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another.” The panel addressed whether, under the categorical approach, transportation of an explosive (§ 844(d)) and using a facility of interstate commerce with intent that a murder be committed (§ 1958(a)) are crimes of violence under § 373(a).