VICTOR LUQUE V. ANTONY BLINKEN, No. 21-16012 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). *** The Honorable Jack Zouhary, United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, sitting by designation. Victor Luque appeals the district court’s denial of his request to be declared a United States citizen. Luque claimed U.S. citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c), which allows a person born outside the United States to acquire citizenship if he can show that he was born out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen mother, and that “at the time of such person’s birth . . . the mother had previously been physically present in the United States . . . for a continuous period of one year.” 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c). After a bench trial, the district court concluded that Luque failed to establish his mother’s continuous presence in the United States for the requisite period prior to his birth.