2000 Ninth Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals Case Law

Opinions 1 - 500 of 754

No. 98-56637
Date: December 12, 2000
Citation: 234 F.3d 1063

E.j. Fields, Individually and As Successor in Interest to E. Fields, Deceased; C. Fields, Individually and As Successor in Interest to E. Fields, Deceased; Unknown Named Plaintiffs, All in Their Individual Capacities, and All in Their Capacities As Representatives of the Classes Described Fully Hereinbelow; Alpha Doe, in His/ Her Capacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Hereinbelow; Beta Roe, in His/hercapacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Hereinbelow, Plaintiffs,andstephen Yagman, Appellant, v. Daryl Gates; Willie Williams; Bernard Parks; Richard Riordan; Tom Bradley; Richard Alarcon; Richard Alatorre; Hal Bernson; Laura Chick; John Ferraro; Michael Feuer; Ruth Galanter; Michael Hernandez; Nate Holden; Mark Ridley-thomas; Rudy Svorinich; Joel Wachs; Rita Walters; Zev Yarolslavsky; Herbert Boechmann; Gerald Chaleff; Raymond Fisher; Dean Handsell; Deidre Hill; Art Mattox; Edith Perez; James Fisk; Janet G. Bogigian; Mary Burwell Cooper; Ellen M. Fawls; Michael K. Fox; James K. Hahn; Katherine J. Hamilton; Richard Helgeson; Thomas Hokinson; Stuart D. Hotchkiss; Annette Keller; Lenore Lashley; Honey A. Lewis; Ward G. Mcconnell; Louis Miller; John T. Neville; James Pearson; Tayo Popoola; Robert J. Pulone; Phillip G. Sugar; G. Daniel Woodard; Don W. Vincent, Ii; Unknown Named Defendants, Nos. 1-100, Who Are Either Policymakers, City Council Members, or Los Angeles Board of Police Commission Members, or Employees of the Los Angeles City Attorney's Office, Both Past and Present; Daniel Koenig; Jerry Brooks; Brian Davis; Joseph Freia; Edward Guiza; John Helms; Richard Spelman; Lawrence Winston; Phillip James Wixon; Gary Zerbey; Richard Zierenberg; J. Tortorici; Callian; J. Tippings; J. Toma; J. Callan; C. Bennett; R. Rodriguez; G. Holbrook; J. Fruge; J. Harris; R. Kraus; J. Kilgore; A. Dumler; Unknown Named Defendants, Nos. 100-200, Who Aremembers, or Employees, or Officers of the Los Angeles Police Department, Both Past and Present, Defendants-appellees
Date: December 4, 2000
Citation: 233 F.3d 1174

Robert Cunningham; Armand Soly, in His Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to His Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in His Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Herein Below; Betty Soly, in Her Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to Her Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in Her Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Herein Below, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Daryl Gates, Defendant,william L. Williams; Richard Alarcon; Richard Alatorre; Hal Bernson; Marvin Braude; Laura Chick; John Ferraro; Michael Feuer; Ruth Galanter; Jackie Goldberg; Michael Hernandez; Nate Holden; Mark Ridleythomas; Rudy Svornich; Joel Wachs; Rita Walters; Herbert Boeckmann; Raymond Fisher; Deirdre Hill; Art Mattox; Edith Perez; Gary Greenbaum; Enrique Hernandez; Mary Burwell-cooper; Janet G. Bogigian; Ellen M. Fawls; Michael K. Fox; James K. Hahn; Katherine J. Hamilton; Richard M. Helgeson; Thomas C. Hokinson; Stuart D. Hotchkiss; Annette Keller; Lenore Lashley; Honey A. Lewis; Ward G. Mcconnell; John T. Neville; James H. Pearson; Robert J. Pulone; Phllip Shiner; Phillip J. Sugar; Flora Trostler; Don W. Vincent, Ii; G. Daniel Woodard; Joseph Callian; Brian Davis; Joseph Freia; Edward Guiza; James Harris; Richard Spelman; James Tippings; John Tortorici; Lawrence Winston; Phillip James Wixon; Gary Zerby; Richard Zierenberg; Tayo Popoola; Jerry Brooks; John D. White; Dennis Conte; Gregory Berg; Randolph Mancini; John Trundle; Robert Rochhoft; Daniel Koenig, Defendants-appellants.robert Cunningham; Armand Soly, in His Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to His Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in His Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Herein Below; Betty Soly, in Her Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to Her Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in Her Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Herein Below, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Daryl Gates, Defendant,city of Los Angeles; William L. Williams; John Helms; Joseph Callian; Brian Davis; Joseph Freia; Edward Guiza; James Harris; Richard Spelman; James Tippings; John Tortorici; Lawrence Winston; Phillip James Wixon; Gary Zerby; Richard Zierenberg; Jerry Brooks; John D. White; Gregory Berg; John Trundle; Robert Rochhoft; Daniel Koenig, Defendants-appellants.grover Smith, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Daryl Gates, Defendant,richard Alatorre; Hal Bernson; Laura Chick; Michael Feuer; Michael Hernandez; Mark Ridley-thomas; Joel Wachs; Rita Walters; Raymond Fisher; Art Mattox, Defendants-appellants.robert Cunningham; Armand Soly, in His Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to His Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in His Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Herein Below; Betty Soly, in Her Individual Capacity & As Successor in Interest to Her Deceased Son, Daniel Soly, & in Her Capacity As a Representative of the Classes Described Fully Here in Below; Grover Smith; G. Nicoletti; D. Lyons; Michael Smith, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Daryl Gates, Defendant,william L. Williams; John Helms; Brian Davis; Joseph Freia; Richard Spelman; Lawrence Winston; Phillip James Wixon; Richard Zierenberg, Defendants-appellants.grover Smith; Unknown, Fifty Unknown Named Plaintiffs, All in Their Capacities As Representatives of the Classes Described Fully Here in Below; Doe Alpha, in His/her Capacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Here in Below; Roe Beta, in His/her Capacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Here in Below, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Daryl Gates, Defendant,james K. Hahn; Thomas C. Hokinson; Annette Keller; James H. Pearson; Don W. Vincent, Ii; G. Daniel Woodard, Defendants-appellants.grover Smith; Unknown, 50 Unknown Named Plaintiffs All in Their Individual Capacities and All in Their Capacities As Representatives of the Classes Described Fully Here in Below; Doe Alpha, in His/her Capacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Here in Below; Roe Beta, in His/her Capacity As a Representative of the Class Described Fully Here in Below, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. D
Date: October 31, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 1271

In Re: the Exxon Valdezicicle Seafoods, Inc.; Seven Seas Corporation; Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Inc.; Ocean Beauty Alaska, Inc.; Wards Cove Packing Company, Inc.; Alaska Boat Company; North Pacific Processors; Trident Seafoods Corporation; North Coast Seafood Processors, Inc.; Adf, Inc., Dba Aleutian Dragon Fisheries, Plaintiffs-appellants,andexxon Shipping Company; Exxon Corporation, Defendants Appellants, v. Grant Baker, et al., As Representatives of the Mandatory Punitive Damages Class, Plaintiffs-appellees.icicle Seafoods, Inc.; Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc.; Seven Seas Corporation; Stellar Seafoods, Inc.; Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Inc.; Ocean Beauty Alaska, Inc.; Wards Cove Packing Company, Inc.; Alaska Boat Company; North Pacific Processors; Adf, Inc., Dba Aleutian Dragon Fisheries; Trident Seafoods Corporation; North Coast Seafood Processors, Inc., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Alaska Sportfishing Assoc., Inc.; Louie E. Alber; Ahmet Artuner; Grant C. Baker; Jeffrey Bailey; William Bennett; Michael Wayne Bullock; Robyne L. Butler; Albert Ray Carroll; Debra Lee, Inc.; Dew Drop, Inc.; Larry L. Dooley; Mark Doumit; Steve Doumit; Douglas R. Jensen; Dennis G. Johnson; Donald P. Komkoff, Sr.; Josef Kopecky; Daniel Lowell; Andrew E. Martusheff; Carol Ann Maxwell; Jacquelan Jill Maxwell; Robert A. Maxwell, Sr.; Michael Mclenaghan; Elenore E. Mcmullen; Leslie R. Meredith; the Native Village of Tatitlek; Leonards. Ogle; Steven T. Olsen; August M. Pederson, Jr.; Mary Lou Redmond; Joseph David Stanton; Jean A. Tisdall; Darrell Wood, Defendants-appellees.in Re: the Exxon Valdezicicle Seafoods, Inc.; Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc.; Seven Seas Corporation; Stellar Seafoods, Inc.; Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Inc.; Ocean Beauty Alaska, Inc.; Wards Cove Packing Company, Inc.; Alaska Boat Company; North Pacific Processors; Adf, Inc., Dba Aleutian Dragon Fisheries; Trident Seafoods Corporation; North Coast Seafood Processors, Inc., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Grant Baker, et al., As Representatives of the Mandatory Punitive Damages Class, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Exxon Corporation, Exxon Shipping Company, Defendants
Date: October 12, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 790

In Re: Raejean Bonham, Aka Jean Bonham, Aka Jeannie Bonham, Dba World Plus, Inc., an Alaska Corporation and Atlantic Pacific Funding Corporation, a Nevada Corporation, Debtors.thomas Alexander; Gay Alexander; Alexander Rentals; Debbie Bailey; Wayne Bailey; Sondra Baker; Harry Baker; Lisa Baker; Lloyd Beadle; James Bennett; Maria Bennett; Thomas Boyd; Sheila Boyd; Leslie Boyd; Jeremy Boyd; Jill Cameron; Raymond Cameron; Joseph Campbell; Dennis Cary; Marvel Cary; Gene Mcclanahan; Farrell Christensen; Brent Cook; Jolanda Cook; Heather Cook; Melanie Cook; Jim Davis; Roxie Davis; Roger Delaney; Dorothy Delaney; Mary Beth Diethelm; Nathan Diethelm; Robert Dunn; Nancy Dutton; Linette Finstad; Richard Kedrowski; Mary Flickinger; Allen Fuss; Rayette Fuss; Ignatius Fuss; Julia Fuss; Tom Fuss; Arbara Fuss; Velesta Fusco; Pauline Fusco; Teo Fusco; Jacqueline Goldrick; Victor Gunn; Mary Gunn; Cynthia Hachez; Mike Hachez; Gary Halmstad; Rayna Hamm; John R. Hiltenbrand, Jr.; George R. Horner; Joann Horner; George L. Horner; Judith Horner; Horner Trust; Russ Johnson; Becky Johnson; Robert Karlen; Karen Karlen; Paul Keller; Carla Keller; Lee Kenaston, Gerald Kenaston; Janene Kenaston; Karen Kenaston; Don Kratzer, Janice Larson, Greta Lindley; Kenneth Lindley, Lynn Marvin; Ed Maynard; Maureen Maynard; Heidi Morton; Larry Nauta; Sherry Nauta; Leonard Nelson; Jeanette Nelson; Elmer Ostbloom; Margaret Stbloom; William Pascoe; Ruth (sherwood) Pugh; Dee Richie; Elizabeth Richie; Paul Ritchie; Ben Ritchie; Bradley Ritchie; Bartholomew Ritchie; Burton Ritchie; Rachael Ritchie; Rebecca Ritchie; Roxanne Ritchie; Paul Robinson; Harry Sinz; Vicki Vickery; Sally Ross; Mary Scott; James Sisk; Wayne Taylor; John Thornton; Lindsey Thornton; Carl Tompkins; Alane Tompkins; Verlin Tompkins; Linda Tompkins; Scott Tompkins; Catherine Tompkins; Charles Travis; Clifford Travis; Barbara Travis; Everett Travis; Tim Wallis; Mary Wallis; Ryan Walrath; Carol Walrath; Craig Zoet; Robert Zoet, Appellants, v. Larry D. Compton, Trustee, Appellee.in Re: Raejean Bonham, Aka Jean Bonham, Aka Jeannie Bonham, Dba World Plus, Inc., an Alaska Corporation and Atlantic Pacific Funding Corporation, a Nevada Corporation, Debtors.monika Brown; James Lentine; Jack C. Mellor; Morna W. Mellor; Jonathan Widdis, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Larry D. Compton, Trustee, Appellee.in Re: Raejean Bonham, Aka Jean Bonham, Aka Jeannie Bonham, Dba World Plus, Inc., an Alaska Corporation and Atlantic Pacific Funding Corporation, a Nevada Corporation, Debtors.randy Hansen; Day Essley; Claudia Essley; Tim Mckay; Lisa Mckay; Deanna Sanderson, Aka Dee Thornell; Joseph Taylor, Sr., Deceased; Maria E. Taylor; Joseph Taylor, Jr.; Patriot Management Corporation; and James Robert Walker, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Larry D. Compton, Trustee, Appellee.in Re: Raejean Bonham, Aka Jean Bonham, Aka Jeannie Bonham, Dba World Plus, Inc., an Alaska Corporation and Atlantic Pacific Funding Corp., a Nevada Corporation, Debtors.richard Alford; Carol Alford; Edward Ambrozevitch; Kathy Ambrozevitch; Charles Ashton; Bonnie Benham; Larry Benham; Joel Boggs; Rita Boggs; Artan Buckmeier, Aka Buckmeier Enterprises; Roxanne Buckmeier Aka Roxanne Siebeis; Florian Buckmeier; Victoria Buckmeier, Paul Carter; Steevyn Cysewski; Alfred Deramus; Deborah Desmond; Jim Desmond; Jon Doty; Homer Doty; Carolyn Duncan; James Dunlap; Pat Fenderson; Adele Fenderson; Ronald Franklin; Shirley Franklin; Esther Frederickson; Lawrence Gilbertson; David Glover; Jamie Glover; Samuel Halbert; Rebecca Halbert; Alex Haman; Elizabeth Haman; Janet Haman; J&a Haman Enterprises; George Hotrum; Sharon Hotrum; Tara Hotrum; George Hotrum; Eula Ingraham; Lois Krize Dba Marketing Plus Dba Three K Company; Margaret Krize; Rosemary Krize; Eric Larson; Nancy Larson; Richard Lindeman; Ellen Linsley; James Longwith; Richard Lynch; Zola Lynch; Donald Oines; Ann Oines; Salcha Marine, Inc.; Margo Savell; Richard Savell; Henrietta Selisker; Frank Selisker; Vicke Spear-shipley; Clark Springer; Barbara Springer; Gerard Uphues Aka Gary Uphues; Dona Uphues; Estate of Rosemar
Date: October 4, 2000
Citation: 229 F.3d 750

Randall E. Pace, Jr.; Henry Tacub; Wade Hanson; Rosalino Ballesteros, on Behalf of Themselves and Former and Current Employees of Honolulu Disposal Service, Inc. And/or Alii Refuse Corporation, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Honolulu Disposal Service, Inc.; Alii Refuse Corporation; Clyde Kaneshiro; Laborers International Union of North America, Local 368, Afl-cio; the Members of the Executive Board of the Laborers International Union of North America, Local 368, Afl-cio Being Benjamin Saguibo, Norma Jimeno, Mel Cremer, Norman K. Janicki, Jr., Oliver Kupau Iii, Clayton Saguibo, Herbert Loo, Sally Forges, Rick Pagatpatan, Bernaldo Pascua and Larry Sadaba; Hawaii Laborers' Trust Funds, (hawaii Laborers' Health and Welfare Trust Fund and Its Trustees Harry Ushijima, Greg Muth, Albert Hamamoto, John Murchison, Mel Cremer, Elmo Sinclair, Benjamin Saguibo, Daniel Nakamura, Stephanie Mahelona, John Roxburgh Jr., and Larry Cadiz; Hawaii Laborers' Pension Trust Fund and Its Trustees Stanley Wada, Daniel Nakamura, Ernie Bello, Randall Ching, Wilton Ching, Anacleto Alcantra, Norman Janicki Jr., Benjamin Saguibo, Mel Cremer, Norman Janicki Sr., Larry Cadiz; Marilyn Tanaka, Larry Sadaba, John Murchison; E.s. Akin and Cynthia Tolentino; Hawaii Laborers' Training Trustfund and Its Trustees Anacleto Alcantra, Edwin Huligee, Richard Honjiyo, Ryan Y. Wada, Gilbert Ho; Benjamin Saguibo, Alvis Mccann, Melvin Kalama, Ryan Tohara, Scott Higa, Oliver H. Kupau, Iii; John Roxburgh, Jr.; and Cynthia Tolentino; Hawaii Laborers' Vacation & Holiday Trust Fund and Its Trustees Tamateru Kodama, Leonard Song, Vincent K. Nihipali Sr., Walter Arakaki, Salvador Ambrocio, Benjamin Saguibo, Ismael Solis, Clayton Saguibo, and John Roxburgh, Jr., Hawaii Laborers' Annuity Trust Fund and Its Trustees Walter Arakaki, Vincent K. Nihipali Sr., Richard Honjiyo, Tamateru Kodama, Leonard Song, Melvin Kalama, Salvador Ambrocio, Clayton Saguibo, Rick Pagatpatan and Ismael Solis Dba Hawaii Laborers' Pension Trust Fund Dba Hawaii Laborers Training Trust Fund Dba Hawaii Laborers' Vacation & Holiday Trust Fund Dba Hawaii Laborers' Annuity Trust Fund); American Benefit Plan Administrators Inc.; Wayne Chun, Defendants-appellees
Date: September 25, 2000
Citation: 227 F.3d 1150

No. 98-17072
Date: August 18, 2000
Citation: 225 F.3d 1068

No. 99-55032office of the Circuit Executive
Date: July 17, 2000
Citation: 218 F.3d 1078

Michelle Renee Sigman, on Her Behalf and As Guardian Ad Litem for James Douglas Sigman, a Minor, and As Personal Representative of Taylor Mckenzie Sigman Deceased; James Douglas Sigman a Minor; Taylor Mckenzie Sigman, Deceased, Planlaintiffs-appelants, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellant.lorraine T. Murray, a Single Woman, Plaintiff-appellee, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.hazel Roberts, Wife; Harold Roberts, Husband, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.marilyn Moe, Plaintiff-appellee, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.marlene Moe, on Her Own Behalf; Melisa Moe, Minor, by and Through Her Guardian Ad Litem; Kelly Moe, Minor, by and Through the Guardian Ad Litem, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.selma Jones, on Her Own Behalf, Plaintiff,andbryan Joseph (bj) Hansen, a Minor, by and Through His Guardian Ad Litem, Plaintiff-appellee, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.eva Irene Walch, Plaintiff-appelant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.tiffany Williams, Individually and on Behalf of Sean Williams and Hali Williams, Her Minor Children, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.ruth Gerken, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.sandee Wold, Individually and on Behalf of Her Minor Children, Anthony Zuchetto and Janessa Zucchetto, Plaintiffs-appellants.united States of America, Defendant-appellee.rande Lindner, As the Duly Appointed and Qualified Personal Representative of the Estae of Anita Louise Lindner, Deceased, for the Benefit of Rande Lindner, Anastasia L. Lindner, Richard L. Lindner, Robert M. Lindner and Candice M. Lindner Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.samuel Alton Spencer, a Minor by and Through His Guardian Ad Litem, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.selma Jones, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.j. Arthur Zucchetto, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.gregory Paul Mccarron, Husband; Gregory Pual Mccarron on Behalf of Ryan William John Mccarron, His Minor Child; As Personal Represtatvie of the Estae of Christian Franics Mccarron, Deceased; Echo Ann Mccarron, Wife; Ryan William John Mccarron, a Minor Child, Christian Francis Mc Carron, Deceased, Estate of Plaintiffs-appellants, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.heather Ford, a Single Woman, Plaintiff-appelleeledeana Kelley, Wife; Shawn Kelley, Husband; Rebecca Kelley, a Minor, Plaintiffs-appellants v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.ashely N. Williams, a Minor, by and Through Her Natural Father and Guardian Ad Litem, Sean Williams; Sean Tyler Williams, Guardian Ad Litem, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee.michelle Renee Sigman, on Her Behalf and As Guardian Ad Litem for James Douglas Sigman, a Aminor, and As Personal Arepresentative of Taylor Mckenzie Asigman, Deceased; James Douglas Asigman, a Minor; Taylor Amckenzie Sigman, Deceased; Lorraine T. Murray, a Single Awoman; Hazel Roberts, Wife; Aharold Roberts, Husband; Pauline Brown; Marilyn Moe; Amarlene Moe, on Her Own Behalf; Melissa Moe, Minor, by and Athrough Her Guardian Ad Litem; Akelly Moe, Minor, by and Athrough the Guardian Ad Litem; Aselma Jones, on Her Own Behalf; Aand Bryan Joseph (bj) Hansen, a Aminor, by and Through His Aguardian Ad Litem; Eva Irene Walch; Tiffany Williams, Individually and on Behalf of Sean Williams and Hali Williams, Her Minor Children; Ruth Gerken; Sandee Wold, Individually and on Behalf of Her Minor Children; Rande Lindner, As the Duly Appointed and Qualified Personal Representative of the Estate of Anita Louise Lindner, Deceased, for the Benefit of Rande Lindner, Anastasia L. Lindner, Richard L. Lindner, Robert M. Lindner and Candice M. Lindner; Samuel Alton Spencer, a Minor by and Through His Guardian Ad Litem; Selma Jones; J. Arthur Zucchetto; Gregory Paul Mccarron, Husband; Gregor
Date: July 14, 2000
Citation: 217 F.3d 785

Association of American Medical Colleges; American Medical Association; the American Hospital Association; Association of Academic Health Centers; California Medical Association; California Healthcare Association; Healthcare Association of New York State; Medical Group Management Association; the Regents of the University of California, on Behalf of the University of California, San Diego School of Medicine, Ucla School of Medicine, University of California-davis School of Medicine, University of California-irvine College of Medicine and University of California-san Francisco School of Medicine; Loma Linda University Healthcare, Inc.; Allegheny University of the Health Sciences; University of Colorado; Trustees of Indiana University; the John Hopkins University; Regents University of Michigan; Montefiore Medical Center; Board of Regents of the University of Nebraska; Board of Regents University Medical Associates; State University of New York; Medical College of Wisconsin; University Physicians Inc., and University of Maryland Neurosurgery Associates Pa; University of Maryland Physical Therapy Associates Pa; University of Maryland Diagnostic Imaging Specialists; University of Maryland Pathology Associates Pa; Universityof Maryland Anesthesia Associates Pa; University of Maryland Dermatologies Pa; University of Maryland Oncology Associates Pa; University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates Pa; University of Maryland Psychiatry Associates Pa; University of Maryland Emergencymedicine Associates; Shock Trauma Associates Pa; University of Maryland Radiation Oncology Associates Pa; University of Maryland Medicine Pa; University of Maryland Neurology Associates Pa; University of Maryland Ob/gyn Associates Pa; University of Maryland Pediatric Associates Pa; University of Maryland Eye Associates Pa; University of Kansas; Kansas University Anesthesiology Foundation; Kansas Family Medical Foundation; Kansas University Internal Medicine Foundation; Kansas University Neurological Foundation; Kansas University Gynecological & Obstetrical Foundation; Kansas University Otolaryngology-head & Neck Surgery Foundation; University Pathology Associates; Kansas University Childrens Center Foundation; Kansas University Psychiatry Foundation; Kansas University Clinical Radiology Foundation; Kansas University Radiation Therapy Foundation; Kansas University Rehabilitation Medicine Association; Kansas University Surgery Association; Kansas University Ophthalmic Foundation; Massachusetts Hospital Associations, Inc.; American Medical Group Association; American College of Cardiology; American Academy of Otolaryngology-head & Neck Surgery; Association of Academic Physiatrists; American College of Rheumatology; American Society of Clinical Pathologists; American College of Surgeons; American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons; American Academy Ophtalmology; American Association of Neurological Surgeons; Congress of Neurological Surgeons; American Lung Associationand Its Medical Section the American Thoracic Society; American Urological Association; American Academy of Dermatology; American Society of Anesthesiologists; Society of Thoracic Surgeons; American Academy of Family Physicians; American Psychiatric Association; American Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons; American Academy of Pediatrics; American College of Osteopathic Surgeons; Association of Academic Departmentsof Otolaryngology-head & Neck Surgery, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee
Date: July 11, 2000
Citation: 217 F.3d 770

Dennis N. Johnson; Leonard Todek, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Lawrence E. Cottle; John Pilafas, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Robb Steir, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Rodney Warner, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Gary Elmore, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Elias Gutierrez, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Samuel Lewis, Former Director of the Adoc in His Individual Capacity; Terry Stewart, Director of the Adoc in His Official and Individual Capacity; Bill Gotcher, Former Warden of the Asp at Safford in His Official and Individual Capacity; Glenn Davis, Deputy Warden of Asp Safford in His Official and Individual Capacity; John Foote, Deputy Warden of the Asp Safford in His Official and Individual Capacity; John Abbl, Captain Doc Officer in His Official and Individual Capacity; Cso Nations, Cso Marcias, Csoii Flores, Sgt. Hull, Doc Officers in Their Official and Individual Capacities; Blackie Hassenzeller, Lieutenant, a Member of the Adoc Tactical Support Unit in His Official and Individual Capacity; John Doe 1-10, Doc Officers in Their Official and Individual Capacities; Joe Hawkins; Matthew Proto; Mark Wiley; Dennis Killa; James Bahn; Dwayne Morman; Dennis Grogg; Robert Stadler; J.c. Kenney, Defendants-appellees.leroy Patrick Baca; Troy Hamilton, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Paul Large, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Eric Baker; Larry G. Harper, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Victor Lawrence Farber, Jr., Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Terry Stewart, Director of the Adoc in His Official and Individual Capacity; Bill Gotcher, Former Warden of the Asp Safford in His Individual and Official Capacity; Frank Terry, Deputy Warden in Charge of Tonto Unit in His Official and Individual Capacity; Cso Ortiz, in His Official and Individual Capacity; John Bbl, Captain in His Official and Individual Capacity; Cso Thompson, in His Official and Individual Capacity; Amarillus, Sergeant in His Official and Individual Capacity; John Doe 1-10, Csos in Their Official and Individual Capacity; Cso Thompson; Matthew Proto; Dennis Grogg; Darren Mcwhorter, Csoii; Armando Amarillas; Dwayne Morman, Defendants-appellees
Date: June 29, 2000
Citation: 217 F.3d 726

Sergio Bautista; Miguel Rodriguez; Jose Soto; Manuel Fernandez; Alice Farnham; Alfredo Figueroa; Jose Luis Alejo; Mario Mejia; Guadalupe Cedillo; Hector Reyes; Marcos Martinez; Roberto Gutierrez; Leopoldo Cervantes; David Salas; Marcos Ortega; Jorge Flores; Juan Magana; Martin Jimenez; Jose Cuevas; Miguel De La Torre; Jorge Del Valle; Librado Cruz; Vicente Cedillo; Manuel Alvarez; Geronimo Limon; Roberto Rodriguez; Rafael Abarca; Salvador Rodarte; John Escobar; Raul Sandoval; Rosendo Orozco; Israel Pacheco; Manuel Rosales; Jorge Alberto Rosales; Mauro Munguia; Carlos Jimenez; Joaquin Villeges; Bernard Russell; Ramon Hernandez; Arnulfo Leon, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Los Angeles County; Music Center Operating Company; R.a. Music, Inc.; Family Restaurants, Defendants-appellees.sergio Bautista; Miguel Rodriguez; Jose Soto; Manuel Fernandez; Alice Farnham; Alfredo Figueroa; Jose Luis Alejo; Mario Mejia; Guadalupe Cedillo; Hector Reyes; Marcos Martinez; Roberto Gutierrez; Leopoldo Cervantes; David Salas; Marcos Ortega; Jorge Flores; Juan Magana; Martin Jimenez; Jose Cuevas; Miguel De La Torre; Jorge Del Valle; Librado Cruz; Vicente Cedillo; Manuel Alvarez; Geronimo Limon; Roberto Rodriguez; Rafael Abarca; Salvador Rodarte; John Escobar; Raul Sandoval; Rosendo Orozco; Israel Pacheco; Manuel Rosales; Jorge Alberto Rosales; Mauro Munguia; Carlos Jimenez;joaquin Villeges; Bernard Russell; Ramon Hernandez; Arnulfo Leon, Plaintiffs-appellants-cross-appellees, v. Los Angeles County; Music Center Operating Company; R.a. Music, Inc., Defendants-appellees-cross-appellants,andfamily Restaurants, Defendant-appellee
Date: June 20, 2000
Citation: 216 F.3d 837

Plaintiff v. Defendant
Date: May 17, 2000
Citation: 213 F.3d 449

No. 99-55633
Date: May 3, 2000
Citation: 211 F.3d 495

Lloyd W. Cramer; Daniel E. Lipich, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Consolidated Freightways, Inc., Defendant-appellee.guillermo Alfaro, Plaintiff,anddennis R. Blevins; Ray R. Casio; Steve Cunningham; Rick Dewoody; Alejandro Garcia; David v. Garcia; Raul C. Garcia; James A. Greco; Bruce A. Harvey; John K. Hatfield; Robert W. Hatfield; Lee A. Ingram; Zeno King, Jr.; John L. Lacroix; Gregory A. Landavazo; Melvin Leo Lewis; Enrique Lopez; Herbert Marcus; Ignacio v. Ochoa; Brian K. Pagne; Manuel Parra; James A. Proitte; Carlos Rivera; Harold James Taylor, Jr.; Thomas A. Scott; David W. Stephens; J.b. Stewart; Alfonso Wagner; Larry A. Wells; Robert P. Williams; Eric J. Wright; William A. Yesford; Miguel Abarajas; Sandra Ray Ambrose; Guillermo Amesola; Abelardo Apuan; Michael Vincent Arbanas; Carlos Argandora; Jose Abriero; Marcario Acellano; Fernando Avila; Michael E. Bannan; Arnold A. Barajas; Robert Barras; Mike Bartley; David Barton; Jan K. Beber; William Otis Beggs; Craig Anthony Berlene; Paul Eugene Boatwright; Brigido Bolivar; Raymond Bonia; Richard Boon; Roger J. Brass; Gary Brooks; Michael D. Brown; Joanne Brummer; Scott Bubier; Eduardo S. Cardenas; Manuel Cardona; Mario Carillo; Harris A. Carter; Richard Ceniceros; Jack Clark; Kenneth L. Clark; Fernando A. Clavijo; Robert L. Clinton; Richard Contreras; Rance D. Cooper; Anthony Cordero; Armando Cordero; John L. Cordero; Rudy H. Couthart; Charles Davidson, Ii; Thomas Dersghy; Philip Digenova; Charles Dirner; Jimmy Dixon; al Dorame; Eddie Shepherd; Clifford J. Felton; Mike Fitzgerald; Jose Luis Flores; Rafael O. Flores; Ed Foor; Jerry France; Albert Alex Franco; Ramon B. Franco; Michael Gambino; Anthony Gapdora; Rober T. Garcia; Donald K. Glover; David P. Gomez; Manuel E. Gonzales; Gerald W. Goodwin; Devin Jonathan Gordon;jonathan J. Gordon; Jerry Goforth; Bernal Gregetz; Jose Gutierrez; Jesse D. Haley; James Harper, Jr.; Sandra Heatley; Patrick L. Heron, Jr.; Randall William Hobbs; Narvell E. Hooks; Steve Hopkins; Tim Hosea; Gayle Lynn Hampton; James Hurlburt; John W. Jackson; James Robinson; William Jarrell; Alfredo Jimenez; Gary E. Johnson; Peter Karaban; Robert M. Kirkland; Larry Rissel; Cary Knight; Anne M. Knutzen; Patrick J. Knutzen; Ervin Kroll; Frank P. Lagumina; Herclio Lemus; Eloria Reyes; Richard E. Lucero; Enrique Mancilla; Clifford E. Maples; Guillermo Martin; Reguio Martin; Gilbert M. Martinez; Ronald A. Matthews; David E. May; Michael J. Mccarthy; Don R. Mcclary; William R. Mcfarland; Saul A. Mckechan; P.l. Medina; Pedro A. Monge; Alfred Montoya; Arthur Mora; Marcos Morales; Roy L. Mcfoot; Dewayne Mortensen, Ii; Mark Mulhern; Oscar Munoz; John Murray; Rayno Norducci; Hector Ochoa; Jorge Ochoa; Michael O'neal; Luis E. Ortega; Gilbert George Ortiz; Victor Parker; David Perales; Isidro Perales; Robert Portillo; Robin J. Quigley; Joseph R. Quilty, Ii; Robert Reynoso; Bryan Richard; Carlos Orozco Rivas; Gilbert C. Rivera; Howard Robinson; Audias Rodriguez; Hugo Rodriguez; Ruben Rodriguez; Tomas A. Rodriguez; John Rojas; Javier Roman; Armando Romero; Robert A. Rosas; Eugene A. Rose; Francisco J. Ruiz; C.w. Ryan; Catherine Schatz; Dennis Schatz; Steven Schilling; Norman W. Schoolcraft; Ernie Scolari; John P. Sorouse; Joseph Selcho; James Shinn; Nathan Shropshire; Richard F. Shumway; David Manual Sierras; David H. Smith, Jr.; Robert P. Smith; Clarence Satterland; James Bobby L. Stone; Alejandro Tirado; Fabrizio Torres; Brian Unzicker; Frank Valdez; Mario A. Vasquez, Jr.; Mario A. Vasquez, Sr.; Richard J. Vargas; Alexander Villa, Jr.; Guadalupe Reyes Waggoner; Waymond A. Walker; Robert Welsh; William M. Weston, Jr.; Robert Fritz Westreicher; Judy Len Wilson; Gary Wayne Yates; Denna Jean Yasania; Donald Ray Yoder; Lyle Archibald; Ewald Barth; Leroty O. Bell; Henry Camacho; Nick J. Carender; K.w. Carrithers; Jose Casillas; Armando Coronado; Richard Cota; Donald K. Cronk; Richard Joseph Diaz; Jack E. Dobson; Francisco Esparza; Jose C. Flores; Ernest W. Frick; Rudy Gomez; Joseph Gonzales; Michael Groom; Joaquin Hernandez; John Alfred Hill; Terry L. Johnson; Oscar H. Martin;
Date: April 26, 2000
Citation: 209 F.3d 1122