RYAN S. V. UNITEDHEALTH GROUP, INC., No. 20-56310 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Ryan S. identified six practices that he alleged breached United’s fiduciary duties under ERISA and violated the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 (MHPAEA). See 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D) ** The Honorable Jill A. Otake, United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, sitting by designation. 2 (requiring fiduciaries to discharge duties according to the terms of the plan and consistently with ERISA); id. § 1185a (codifying MHPAEA and providing, for example, that a health plan must ensure that “the financial requirements applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant financial requirements applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan”). Ryan S. has also cited a report from a California state agency that suggests that United Health denies claims through the use of the ALERT system.