SARA KELLEY V. SAN DIEGO COUNTY HEALTH, No. 20-56111 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See Miller v. California, 355 F.3d 1172, 1176–77 (9th Cir. 2004) (“[B]eing de facto parents simply [gives] . . . the right to appear in the proceeding . . . . It confer[s] no other, or weightier interest of constitutional dimension.”); Backlund v. Barnhart, 778 F.2d 1386, 1389 (9th Cir. 1985) (“[F]oster parents do not enjoy the same constitutional protections that natural parents do.”) (citations omitted). California law does not grant a fundamental right to approval as a resource family. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16519.61 (stating reasons that “[a] county or the department may deny a resource family application or rescind the approval of a resource family”); see also Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16519.61(c). Moreover, Teenager had an absolute right under California law to withhold consent to his adoption by Appellants, and without his consent, Appellants were not permitted to adopt him. See Cal. Fam.