ANDREW COHEN V. APPLE INC., No. 20-17307 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] See Zetwick v. County of Yolo, 850 F.3d 436, 440 (9th Cir. 2017). “Summary judgment is appropriate when, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact.” Id. (citation omitted). III. Analysis A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under the Hobbs Act Under the Hobbs Act, federal courts of appeals (except the Federal Circuit) have “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set COHEN V. APPLE 25 aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the [FCC] made reviewable by [47 U.S.C. § 402(a)].” 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1); see also 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (providing judicial review of FCC’s orders and decisions, including “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC]”). In addition to direct challenges to agency orders, the Hobbs Act grants exclusive jurisdiction to courts of appeals over suits against private parties that would require the court to enjoin, set aside, suspend, or determine the validity of a final FCC order. Wilson v.