ANDREW COHEN V. APPLE INC., No. 20-17307 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. at 15,184, ¶ 169. The FCC identified provisions of the 1934 Act, as amended, as its statutory authority to issue the 1996 RF Order. Id. at 15,185, ¶ 171. The regulatory scheme established by the FCC’s 1996 RF Order remains largely intact today. Under 47 C.F.R. § 2.1093(d)(1), “[a]pplications for equipment authorization of portable RF sources subject to routine environmental evaluation must contain a statement confirming compliance with the limits specified in § 1.1310 . . . .” In turn, 47 C.F.R. § 1.1310(c) provides: “The SAR limits for general population/uncontrolled exposure are 0.08 W/kg, as averaged over the whole body, and a peak spatial-average SAR of 1.6 W/kg, averaged over any 1 gram of tissue.” If the FCC determines that a device, such as the iPhone, complies with its RF radiation guidelines (tested at maximum power and under more extreme conditions than normal use) and other technical standards, the agency issues a certification authorizing sale of the device. 47 C.F.R. § 2.907. If