ANDREW COHEN V. APPLE INC., No. 20-17307 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. § 157(a). The 1934 Act “endowed the [FCC] with comprehensive powers to promote and realize the vast potentialities of radio.” Nat’l Broad. Co. v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 217 (1943). The Act, as amended, authorized the FCC to “[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the [statutory] provisions.” 47 U.S.C. § 303(r); see also id. § 154(i) (“The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”).