ANDREW COHEN V. APPLE INC., No. 20-17307 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. While some studies have described adverse biological effects resulting from exposure to low levels of RF radiation at levels emitted by cell phones, many of these effects could not be replicated in later studies. Id. Current FCC regulations for cell phones set RF radiation 8 COHEN V. APPLE limits far below the level at which adverse biological effects in laboratory animals have been observed. B. Statutory Background Congress created the FCC through the Communications Act of 1934 (“1934 Act”), Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat. 1064 (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.). The 1934 Act, as amended, instructed the FCC “to make available . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges,” for three purposes: (1) national defense, (2) “promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications,” and (3) “securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority” previously granted to multiple agencies and “granting additional