ANDREW COHEN V. APPLE INC., No. 20-17307 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Allowing state law to impose a different standard permits a rebalancing of those considerations. A statelaw standard that is more protective of one 34 COHEN V. APPLE objective may result in a standard that is less protective of others. Farina, 625 F.3d at 123. The same reasoning applies in this case. The FCC’s adoption of specific RF radiation limits for cell phones is the result of the agency’s striking a balance between the conflicting policies of public safety and the public’s access to telecommunications technologies. The savings clause in § 414 of the 1934 Act does not help plaintiffs. We quoted it above. For the convenience of the reader, here it is again: “Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.” 47 U.S.C. § 414. On appeal, plaintiffs do not press the allegations in their complaint that Apple’s iPhones emit RF radiation at levels above the maximum permitted by FCC regulations. For purposes of appeal, they concede that Apple’s iPhones comply with the FCC’s RF radiation regulations.