JOHN DINAN V. SANDISK LLC, No. 20-15287 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Chevron Corp., 656 F.3d 925, 933–34 (9th Cir. 2011), and we agree with the district court that there is no reason why it would not apply to the false advertising law as well, Dinan v. SanDisk LLC, No. 18-CV-05420-BLF, 2020 WL 364277, at *12 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 22, 2020). Federal law may also create a safe harbor under this doctrine. See Davis v. HSBC Bank Nev., N.A., 691 F.3d 1152, 1166 (2012). Both California and federal law expressly authorize use of the metric (also called “SI”) system in commerce. See 15 U.S.C. § 204 (“It shall be lawful throughout the United States of America to employ the weights and measures of the metric system . . . .”); id. § 205b; Cal. Bus. & Prof.