CLAUDIEN FRANCOIS V. WILLIAM BARR, No. 19-70004 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481 (1992). Just because two inconsistent conclusions can be drawn from the evidence “does not prevent an administrative agency’s finding from being supported by substantial evidence.” Consolo v. Fed. Mar. Comm’n, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966) (citation omitted). We may not “reweigh the evidence” to make our own determination but must instead determine if the evidence compels a conclusion contrary to the agency’s. Singh v. INS, 134 F.3d 962, 969 n.14 (9th Cir. 1998). Asylum applicants must show they meet the definition of a refugee. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1208.13(a). A refugee is a person who has experienced “[past] persecution,” or has “a well-founded fear of [future] persecution 2 on account of [his] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A).