CLAUDIEN FRANCOIS V. WILLIAM BARR, No. 19-70004 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] We may not “reweigh the evidence” to make our own determination but must instead determine if the evidence compels a conclusion contrary to the agency’s. Singh v. INS, 134 F.3d 962, 969 n.14 (9th Cir. 1998). Asylum applicants must show they meet the definition of a refugee. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1208.13(a). A refugee is a person who has experienced “[past] persecution,” or has “a well-founded fear of [future] persecution 2 on account of [his] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). When applying for withholding of removal, applicants must show that their “life or freedom would be threatened in [the country of removal] because of [their] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A). Substantial evidence supports the adverse credibility determination made by the IJ here. Zamanov v. Holder, 649 F.3d 969, 973 (9th Cir. 2011).