Public Watchdogs v. Southern California Edison Co., No. 19-56531 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Court Description: Hobbs Act. The panel affirmed the district court’s dismissal of a complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under the Administrative Orders Review Act, frequently referred to as the Hobbs Act. Under the Hobbs Act, courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of all final orders of the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42. Section 2239 also provides for Hobbs Act review of “[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding,” 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b)(1), “for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . and in any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees,” id. § 2239(a)(1)(A). * The Honorable Edward R. Korman, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, sitting by designation.