Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc., No. 19-55802 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] In 2003, the California legislature passed Senate Bill 777, which “establish[ed] the evidentiary burdens of the parties participating in a civil action or administrative hearing involving an alleged violation of” section 1102.5. 2003 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 484 (S.B. 777) (West). Specifically, and among other changes not relevant here, the Bill added section 1102.6 to California’s Labor Code, which provides that: In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and 7 Indeed, the district court in this case cited Ferretti v. Pfizer Inc., No. 11-CV-04486, 2013 WL 140088, at *10 (N.D.Cal. Jan. 10, 2013) (unpublished) in support of its assertion that McDonnell Douglas provides the applicable test for section 1102.5 claims.