Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc., No. 19-55802 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] The defendant’s only burden (at step two of the analysis) is that of production; it must merely “produc[e] evidence that the plaintiff was rejected, or someone else was preferred, for a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason.” Id. at 254. Thus, under McDonnell Douglas, “[t]he defendant need not persuade the court that it was actually motivated by the proffered reasons.” Id. However, under section 1102.6, once the plaintiff has carried his initial burden to show that activity protected by section 1102.5 “was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action,” the burden of persuasion shifts from the plaintiff to the defendant “to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by [s]ection 1102.5.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.6. Section 1102.6 therefore forces the defendant to introduce evidence sufficient to persuade the trier of fact that the employment action was indeed lawful. See id.