MARY STRONG V. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS, INC., No. 19-35544 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] We affirm. * This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3. ** The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). The district court properly granted summary judgment for defendants Stratagem Capital, LLC and Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co., N.A., because Strong failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the foreclosure sale on the junior loan was not conducted by a duly authorized trustee. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.797(1) (providing that “[i]f, under [the provisions of the Oregon Trust Deed Act], a trustee sells property covered by a trust deed, the trustee’s sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice of the sale was given”); Woods v. U.S. Bank N.A., 831 F.3d 1159, 1166 (9th Cir. 2016) (describing limited circumstances under which a borrower’s post-sale challenge is not barred by Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.797(1)).