STEVEN BRUCE V. ALEX AZAR, II, No. 19-17565 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Because Bruce was not prescribed Serostim for a 2 “medically accepted indication,” the prescribed Serostim does not satisfy the Medicare Act’s definition of a “covered part D drug.” Bruce argues that a “medically accepted indication” may also be supported by peer reviewed medical literature. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(t)(2)(B). However, the broader definition of “medically accepted indication” contained in § 1395x(t)(2)(B) applies only to drugs used in anticancer chemotherapeutic regimens and thus is not applicable here. See id. § 1395x(t)(2)(A). Bruce’s argument that he is entitled to a medical necessity exception pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 423.578 also fails because this section does not “allow an enrollee to . . . request or be granted coverage for a prescription drug that does not meet the definition of a Part D drug.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.578(e). The district court lacked jurisdiction over Bruce’s due process and Rehabilitation Act claims against DHHS under 42 U.S.C. § 405(h). That section, which “purports to make exclusive the judicial review method set forth in [42 U.S.C.] § 405(g),” Shalala v. Ill.