PATRICIA BARNES V. ANDREW SAUL, No. 19-17203 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] That the hiring manager ultimately offered one of the five job openings to another applicant over the age of forty also undermines Barnes’s disparate-treatment claim. 2. Barnes’s ADEA and Title VII retaliation claims fail because the activity she alleges the SSA retaliated against—her employment blog covering harassment, bullying, and discrimination—was not protected activity. To have a cause of action 1 The federal provision of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a), requires that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” The Supreme Court recently held in Babb v. Wilkie, 140 S. Ct. 1168 (2020), that 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) “demands that personnel actions be untainted by any consideration of age.” Babb, 140 S. Ct. at 1171 (emphasis added).