Attia v. Google, LLC, No. 19-15771 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] The statute creates a private right of action for “any misappropriation of a trade secret . . . for which any act occurs on or after the date of the enactment of [the] Act.” Id. at 381–82. The DTSA defines a “trade secret” as information that “the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep . . . secret” and that “derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to . . . another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). The statute provides the 8 ATTIA V. GOOGLE following three definitions of “misappropriation”: (1) the “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means;” (2) the disclosure of a trade secret without the owner’s consent; and (3) the use of a trade secret without the owner’s consent. Id. §§ 1839(5)(A), (5)(B).