USA V. MICKEY ANDERSON, SR., No. 19-10213 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Rodrigues, 159 F.3d 439, 451 (9th Cir. 1998). The unchallenged jury instructions mitigated any potential undue prejudice. See, e.g., Tucker, 641 F.3d at 1122; Tam, 240 F.3d at 802. We thus reject Anderson’s challenge to the prosecutor’s statement at closing argument. 3. We also reject Anderson’s challenge to his burglary conviction. Because Anderson’s crime took place on the Colorado River Indian Tribe reservation, and because there is no federal burglary statute, we look to Arizona’s burglary statute per the Major Crimes Act and the Assimilative Crimes Act. See 4 Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-1507, 1508; see also United States v. Smith, 925 F.3d 410, 421–22 (9th Cir. 2019); Reza-Ramos, 816 F.3d at 1125. Under Arizona law, as relevant here, a person commits burglary “by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1507(A). Anderson argues that the government did not present sufficient evidence that he entered the victim’s house, or remained in the victim’s house, with the intent to commit a felony.