KATHY WU V. SUNRIDER CORPORATION, No. 18-55705 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(a). The District Court found that Wu’s “ECL claim derives from California Penal Code § 327 and California Civil Code § 1689.2, and therefore is subject to section 338(a)’s three-year limitation.” Wu, 2018 WL 6266577, at *3. We agree. See Cty. of San Diego v. Sanfax Corp., 568 P.2d 363, 370 (Cal. 1977); Winick Corp. v. Gen. Ins. Co., 231 Cal. Rptr. 606, 608 (Ct. App. 1986). A two-year statute of limitations applies to Wu’s unjust enrichment claim. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 339(1) (two-year statute of limitations for actions based on “a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing”). Lastly, a fouryear statute of limitations applies to Wu’s UCL claim. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17208 (“Any action to enforce any cause of action pursuant to this chapter shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”).