NOEL CALDELLIS V. MIKE OBENLAND, No. 18-35650 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). *** The Honorable William H. Pauley III, United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, sitting by designation. party, and thereby killing someone in the crowd, had displayed “extreme indifference” to human life. Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.32.030(1)(b) (“A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . [u]nder circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he or she engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby causes the death of a person.”). Caldellis appeals the district court’s denial of his 28 U.S.C. § 2254 habeas corpus petition challenging that conviction. We affirm. We review a district court’s decision to grant or to deny a petition for habeas corpus de novo. Dows v. Wood, 211 F.3d 480, 484 (9th Cir. 2000).