USA V. DUSTIN MCCASKILL, No. 18-10135 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Dustin McCaskill appeals from his sentence imposed upon revocation of supervised release. One of the violations supporting revocation was a determination by the district court that McCaskill had committed an assault under * This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3. ** The Honorable Edward R. Korman, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, sitting by designation. Page 2 of 3 Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.471, which requires “[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.471(1)(a)(2). This finding increased McCaskill’s Sentencing Guidelines range from 3–9 months to 4–10 months, and the district court imposed a custodial sentence of 10 months, with no supervised release to follow.