Escobar Santos v. Garland, No. 17-72334 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Mukasey, 514 F.3d 870 (9th Cir. 2008), as a helpful comparison. The panel explained that a person who takes the affirmative step to photocopy a genuine document with the intent to deceive has made a false instrument—an action that falls squarely within the generic definition of forgery. Therefore, section 470a is categorically an offense relating to forgery under section 101(a)(43)(R).
Court Description: Immigration. Denying Jose Jairo Escobar Santos’s petition for review of a decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals, the panel held that Escobar’s forgery conviction under section 470a of the California Penal Code categorically constitutes an aggravated felony offense relating to forgery under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(R), thus rendering him ineligible for voluntary departure. Section 470a penalizes “[e]very person who alters, falsifies, forges, duplicates or in any manner reproduces or counterfeits any driver’s license or identification card issued by a governmental agency with the intent that such driver’s license or identification card be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery.” Escobar argued that section 470a’s first element sweeps more broadly than the generic definition of forgery because the proscribed conduct encompasses mere duplication or any manner of reproduction, and thus a person could be liable for photocopying a genuine driver’s license with the requisite