Lane v. Swain, No. 17-55578 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] The term “another” as set forth in Code 203 is commonly understood to be another living person, and is not impermissibly broad.1 Lane’s next attack on Code 203 submits that the phrase “any other offense” is without limitation. His examples of potentially punishable offenses include threats of frivolous 1 We note that the term “another” is widely used in statutes that prohibit threatening conduct. See, e.g., 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3701(a)(1)(ii) (2014) (Pennsylvania robbery statute imposing punishment when accused “threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-2 (1978) (New Mexico aggravated assault statute prohibiting “assault by threatening or menacing another”); Tex.