USA V. ELIAS JUAREZ-SANCHEZ, No. 17-30031 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Although the state judgment is unsigned and undated, nothing on the face of the document suggests that it is unreliable. Similar to the document at issue in Padilla-Martinez, the judgment here has a stamp reading “COPY” on the first and last page. See Padilla-Martinez v. Holder, 770 F.3d 825, 833 (9th Cir. 2014). The judgment also has a fax note and a date stamp, again similar to the one in Padilla-Martinez. Id. Juarez-Sanchez also admitted to the IJ that he had been convicted of cocaine possession. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d) (“Any other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence thereof.”). Further, Juarez-Sanchez did not object to the judgment’s admission during his removal proceedings even though the IJ advised him of his right to challenge 1 Here, the IJ advised Juarez-Sanchez, “And you have a right to appeal [the IJ’s] decision to a higher court, if you disagree with it.”