APOLLO EDUCATION GROUP, INC. V. NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE, No. 17-17293 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] Apollo contends that the district court erred in using the “but for” standard as applied to sharing the document, rather than its creation. Even assuming arguendo error in that formulation, any error was harmless, as it seems quite clear that the Coberly Letter was created and then shared for the purpose of the mediation. 5 Evidence Code § 1121 precludes the court from considering “any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator.” The court also denied Apollo’s request that the court determine when mediation began and ended, finding the request premature.