ANTHONY MIELE, III V. FRANKLIN RESOURCES, INC., No. 17-16030 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] We assume the parties’ familiarity with the facts and procedural history. After de novo review, we affirm. See John Doe 1 v. Abbott Labs., 571 F.3d 930, 933 (9th Cir. 2009). I. Claims Against Franklin Miele brings claims against Franklin for (1) wrongful registration of securities, 6 Del. C. § 8-404; and (2) replacement of lost, destroyed, or wrongfully taken security certificates, 6 Del. C. § 8-405. Franklin relies on 6 Del. C. § 8-406, which provides an affirmative defense to both claims. Section 8-406 provides: “If a security certificate has been lost, apparently destroyed, or wrongfully taken, and the owner fails to notify the issuer of that fact within a reasonable time after the owner has notice of it and the issuer registers a transfer of the security before receiving notification, the owner may not assert against the issuer a claim for registering the transfer under Section 8-404 or a claim to a new security certificate under Section 8-405.” Franklin contends that Miele had notice of the loss, apparent destruction, or wrongful taking of his Franklin shares in 1992, more than two decades before he notified Franklin.