LEONARD CONCEPCION V. TSA, No. 16-73892 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Because the TSA properly concluded the “other factors” standard in 49 U.S.C. § 44936(b)(2) was met, we need not reach the question whether a § 1957(a) conviction is categorically a crime involving dishonesty. We deny the petition for review. 1. We reject Concepcion’s argument that 49 U.S.C. § 44936(b)(2) precludes the TSA from looking to the underlying facts and circumstances of his conviction. Section 44936(b)(2) expressly authorizes the Under Secretary to specify “other factors that are sufficient to prohibit the employment of an individual” as a flightcrew member. “Other factors” is not a term that, in ordinary 2 speech, sometimes refers to a generic crime and sometimes does not. Cf. Nijhawan v. Holder, 557 U.S. 29, 33–34 (2009) (identifying “crime,” “felony,” and “offense” as terms that can refer to generic crimes).